ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31087
Last updated: 31 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-1997 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: |  Bell 204B |
Owner/operator: | South Coastal Helicopter/U.S. Forest Service |
Registration: | N4580Y |
C/n / msn: | 2066 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Calderwood, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Copperhill ,TN |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The main drive failed at the transmission end resulting in loss of transmission drive. The pilot performed a autorotation landing in trees and the helicopter rolled inverted and descended through the trees coming to rest on a river bank. Metallurgical examination showed the main drive shaft teeth had separated at the transmission end due to wear from frictional overheating which is a result of loss of lubrication. The helicopter manufacturer instructions require that the main drive shaft be inspected by a mechanic for loss of lubrication and signs of overheating during a daily inspection before the first flight of each day. The operator did not have records to show that the daily inspection had been performed prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The inadequate maintenance inspection of the helicopter resulting in loss of lubrication from the main drive shaft going undetected until failure of the drive shaft.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07802&key=1