| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2018 |
| Time: | 19:57 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro ? |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taree Airport, NSW (TRO/YTRE) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During circuit training, a Diamond DA40 lost sight and turned ahead of a Fairchild SA227 joining downwind. The controller instructed the DA40 to turn left, re-join upwind and follow a Piper PA-28 on initial climb. The pilot of the DA40 identified the incorrect aircraft, resulting in the DA40 positioning above the PA-28 in close proximity and the DA40 was instructed to climb to increase separation.
Sources:
ATSB OA2018-02806
Location