Airprox Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C VH-VSO, Friday 12 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:03:26 UC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-VSO
MSN: UC-39
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Smithton Airport, TAS (SIO/YSMI)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 1900C did not track according to ATC instruction and joined the incorrect circuit resulting in the aircraft coming in close proximity to a Cessna 172.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-01585
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c6ce6&lat=-37.935&lon=144.937&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2021-03-12&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 1995 N39019 Private 0 Denver, CO non

Location