Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Wednesday 21 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2016
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The British Aerospace BAE 146 did not taxi in accordance with ATC instructions and came into close proximity with the taxiing Boeing 737.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-05398

Location