Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During pushback, the Boeing 737 came into close proximity with an arriving Boeing 737.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-02912

Location