Accident Ryan Navion A N4229K, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Lead And Brass Racing LLC
Registration: N4229K
MSN: NAV-4-1229
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Estates Airpark (XS09), New Waverly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsboro, AL (4A6)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a night cross-country flight, he overflew his private airport to see if the solar lights were working. Unable to see the lights, he began a climb and initiated a left turn towards an alternate airport. He stated that while in the turn, “the engine started to cut out,' and he initiated the emergency procedures checklist. Unable to restore the engine power, he initiated a forced landing. The airplane impacted several trees during the approach before impacting the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
During a postaccident examination, sediment was found in fuel that was drained from the fuel tanks and the fuel manifold distributor. The amount of sediment in the distributor likely reduced the fuel flow to the engine, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA153
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4229K

Location