This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Shenzhen Airlines |
| Registration: | B-5363 |
| MSN: | 30500/593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ) |
Narrative:While making pre-flight preparations on the ground, the first officer smoked in the cockpit and accidentally dropped his cigarette into the oxygen mask container. Nothing was immediately ignited, but a fire started after the first officer turned the oxygen mask to the emergency mode (which caused the system to supply oxygen at high rate) by mistake. The first officer then grabbed a bottle of water to put out the fire. The fire did not wound anyone, but it damaged the oxygen mask on the first officer's side in the cockpit of the aircraft involved. Following the incident, Shenzhen Airlines restated its prohibition against smoking on its fleet.
Sources:
https://www.ccaonline.cn/news/top/302544.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 December 2001 |
D-ABAZ |
Air Berlin |
0 |
Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location