Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 HC-U0076, Wednesday 12 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HC-U0076
MSN: 363 VSW 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between San Cristóbal Island and Isabela Island -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos (SCY/SEST)
Destination airport:Isabela-General Villamil Airport (IBB/SEII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PIpistrel Virus SW 100 is missing on a flight between San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST), San Cristóbal Island, and General Villamil Airport (SEII), Isabela Island. The aircraft was located the next day and the two occupants had survived.

Sources:

DGAC_Ecuador

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/12319_1448031898.jpg (photo)
https://www.vistazo.com/actualidad/nacional/hallan-con-vida-a-los-tripulantes-de-la-avioneta-extraviada-en-galapagos-esto-se-sabe-sobre-su-estado-de-salud-DM4934371

Media: