Accident Aeronca 7DC N83685, Tuesday 4 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1967
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Mamer-Shreck A
Registration: N83685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inchelium, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
take off made from road. Pilot blood alcohol level 147 mg.Percent. Loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB