Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-7Q8 VH-VBK, Tuesday 1 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2011
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8
Owner/operator:Virgin Blue
Registration: VH-VBK
MSN: 30648/1171
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Williamtown Aerodrome, S M 22Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nowra Aerodrome (YSNW)
Destination airport:Williamtown Aerodrome (YWLM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1305 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 1 February 2011, a breakdown of separation occurred 22 km south of Williamtown (Newcastle Airport), New South Wales between a Boeing B737-7Q8 (737), registered VH-VBK, and an Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd Westwind 1124 (WW24) aircraft, registered VH-AJG. Both aircraft were in communication with and under the jurisdiction of Department of Defence (DoD) air traffic controllers based at Williamtown. Separation between the aircraft reduced to 0.7 NM (1.3 km) on radar and 400 ft vertically when the required separation standard was 3 NM (5.6 km) or 1,000 ft. The vertical separation achieved was as a result of the 737 flight crew responding in accordance with a resolution advisory provided by their aircraft's traffic alert and collision avoidance system. The investigation identified a series of errors by the Williamtown Approach controllers involving separation assurance, coordination and communication, and compromised separation recovery. The investigation also identified three safety issues. The DoD advised that they reviewed and amended Williamtown procedures, introduced compromised separation recovery techniques training and trialled use of the conflict alerting function in the Australian Defence Air Traffic System at Williamtown. .

Sources:

ATSB AO-2011-011