Airprox Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-300 , Wednesday 29 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Roma Aerodrome (YROM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew ot the Bombadier DHC-8 received a TCAS RA on the Bell 412 helicopter and manouvered to ensure separartion. The DHC-8 crew reported not hearing the taxi broadcast from the 412 crew.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-05094