Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VXI, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VXI
MSN: 33479/1141
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tindal Aerodrome, 145° M 17Km, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (ZSPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing Company 737-838 aircraft (B737), registered VH-VXI, on a scheduled passenger flight from Sydney, New South Wales to Darwin, Northern Territory and an Airbus Industries A330-243 aircraft (A330), registered B-6073, on a scheduled passenger flight from Melbourne, Victoria to Shanghai, China were on converging tracks at Flight Level (FL) 360. As the aircraft approached Tindal, Northern Territory, a breakdown of separation occurred when the distance between the aircraft reduced to about 3.5 NM before vertical separation was established. The incident occurred about 16 minutes after a handover between two Air Traffic Controllers.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2025 VH-VXI Qantas 0 N of Sydney, NSW non