Airprox Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Wednesday 7 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:overhead Thangool Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A loss of separation occurred between the Bombardier DHC-8 (Dash 8) and the opposite direction Cessna 560 at the same level. The controller issued turn instructions to both aircraft to re-establish separation.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-11284