Airprox Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100 , Monday 15 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karratha Aerodrome, SSW M 111Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karratha Aerodrome (YPKA)
Destination airport:Geraldton Aerodrome (YGEL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of the Dash 8 provided incorrect location details to the controller. The controller based the separation standard on this incorrect information resulting in a breakdown of separation standards. The separation reduced to 1 NM at the same level.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-01194