Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-400 , Thursday 16 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne Aerodrome, 033° M 17Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Melbourne Aerodrome (YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Government Aircraft Factory N22C was conducting a survey flight north-east of Melbourne Airport, Victoria when it was involved in two losses of separation with two Boeing 737 aircraft that were on approach to runway 27 at Melbourne Airport. All of the aircraft were in receipt of an air traffic control service.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-029

Location