Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 16 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne Aerodrome, 033° M 17Km, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Melbourne Aerodrome (YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Government Aircraft Factories N22 was conducting a survey and the arriving Boeing 737 passed with less that the required separation as the controller had not correctly applied the visual (pilot) separation standard. The investigation is continuing.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2012-029

Location