Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320 , Thursday 4 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Avalon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Avalon Aerodrome (YMAV)
Destination airport:Warrnambool Aerodrome (YWBL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the Airbus A320 was in an unstable configuration and conducted a missed approach which resulted in a loss of separation with a departing Bell 412 helicopter as the controller had not protected the missed approach path for the A320. The controller attempted to maintain a vertical separation but the crew of the A320 could not comply with the initial instructions given by ATC. Separation reduced to 1.5 NM and 600 ft as the A320 was turned away from the Bell 412.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-115