| Date: | Friday 21 June 2013 |
| Time: | 17:09 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Hardy Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-HVH |
| MSN: | DC-886B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12UHR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Bathurst Island Airport, Bathurst Island, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bathurst Island Airport, NT (BRT/YBTI) |
| Destination airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Fairchild SA227 aircraft (HVH), was being operated on a scheduled passenger flight from Bathurst Island to Darwin, Northern Territory. The pilot of an Aerospatiale AS.350 helicopter (JRJ), was taxiing at Barra Base, near the Port Hurd aeroplane landing area (ALA) and planned to overfly the Bathurst Island aerodrome at 2,500 ft, along the coast to Cape Gambier and then to Darwin. HVH was on downwind, climbing through 2,000 ft when the crew saw JRJ about 50-100 ft above and 400 m to the right. The first officer initiated a descent and JRJ passed overhead. The crew of each aircraft had not heard the other on the CTAF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB AO-2013-105