Airprox Serious incident Saab 340 , Friday 12 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2010
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Whyalla Aerodrome, SSW M 41Km, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Whyalla Aerodrome (YWHA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the SAAB SF-340 descended through 8,000 ft, the crew sighted an ultralight aircraft on a reciprocal track ahead and slightly below. The two aircraft passed at 7,500 ft with an estimated 50 metres horizontal separation.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-01097