Airprox Serious incident Fairchild SA227 Metro , Wednesday 8 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2012
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227 Metro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moree Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Narrabri Aerodrome (YNBR)
Destination airport:Moree Aerodrome (YMOR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the Cessna 404 crew were advised of the inbound Fairchild SA227, however the crews were unable to communicate due to CTAF frequency congestion. In anticipation of a possible conflict, both crews adjusted their vertical profiles. Communication was established just prior to the aircraft passing in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-01301