Airprox Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 , Thursday 30 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moree Aerodrome, 197° M 2Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Moree Aerodrome (YMOR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, an agricultural aircraft engaged on spraying operations flew directly beneath the aircraft. The agricultural aircraft was one of two engaged on spraying operations immediately to the south of the aerodrome.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-06925

Location