Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Friday 27 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing, the crew of the Bombardier DHC-8 observed an aircraft taxiing in close proximity with the wing of the other aircraft passing beneath the wing of the DHC-8.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-07758

Location