Incident Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 165818, Thursday 19 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 165818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Narrative:
Suffered extensive damage when departed runway and struck arrestor gear engine after tire burst when laning at Chambers Field, NAS Norfolk, VA. No crew injuries.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html