This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 165296 |
| MSN: | A52-167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Port wing struck after C-2A(R) 162144 drifted right on hook skip bolter.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 