This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 165948 |
| MSN: | D0049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | MCAS New River, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS New River, NC |
| Destination airport: | MCAS New River, NC |
Narrative:Suffered in-flight fire in port engine nacelle near MCAS New River. Aircraft made an emergency landing, no injuries to any occupants.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/1873/ 