Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D B-4013, xx Jan 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:China Ocean Airlines
Registration: B-4013
MSN: 4520424914464
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Yak-42D operated by China Ocean Airlines, a defunct company owned by Chinese Navy, was reportedly involved in an accident at Haikou's airport in January, 1993. Details about the circumstances of the accident have not been revealed; however, it is said that the avionics of this Yakovlev were substantially damaged. The aircraft was subsequently repaired in Russia and went back to service.

Sources:

https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20230330A07TYK00