Incident Airbus A330-302 EI-EIK, Thursday 13 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-EIK
MSN: 789
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI123, an Airbus A330-302, struck multiple pigeons during departure from Dublin Airport (DUB), Ireland.
The flight returned to Dublin and landed safely 18 minutes later.

Sources:

Flightradar24
https://www.sundayworld.com/news/irish-news/aer-lingus-flight-to-chicago-makes-emergency-landing-at-dublin-airport-after-bird-strike/a1423178095.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2010 A7-AEH Qatar Airways 1 Near Kuala Lumpur (WMKK) non
5 August 2015 A7-AEH Qatar Airways 0 near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester non

Location

Media: