This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 166735 |
| MSN: | D0100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft landed on grass surface causing a fire, burning the fuselage and damaging the MV-22B.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html 