This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | SL579 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4693 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bristol Channel, off Hartland Point, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
Narrative:SL579: Spitfire LFXVI, MSN IX.4693. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU 27-7-45. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 11-2-46. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47. Cat C accident 17-10-48, repaired on site, and returned to 203 AFS
Written off (destroyed) 29-10-48 in mid-air collision with Spitfire SL670 (also of 203 AFS) and crashed into the Bristol Channel off Hartland Point, Devon. The aircraft was on a "battle formation" training sortie from RAF Chivenor, Devon. During a formation change, Spitfire SL579 collided with Spitfire SL670. As a result of the collision, the pilot of Spitfire SL579 bailed out successfully and landed in the sea. However, the Pilot was killed, as he was drowned due to being unable to release his parachute, which dragged him underwater.
Crew of Spitfire SL579:
Pilot IV William Brayne McGregor (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 29-10-48.
The other Spitfire involved (SL670) made a successful wheels-up landing at Dinworthy, 1.5 miles north-west of Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon (see separate entry)
Hartland Point is a 325 ft (99 m) high rocky outcrop of land on the north-western tip of the Devon coast in England. It is three miles (5 km) north-west of the village of Hartland. The point marks the western limit (on the English side) of the Bristol Channel with the Atlantic Ocean continuing to the west
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90116-sl579 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL579 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17376.php 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hartland_Point 