Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL670, Friday 29 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: SL670
MSN: CBAF IX.4697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dinworthy, 1.5 mi north-west of Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Narrative:
Spitfire SL670: MSN IX.4697. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU 28-7-45. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 5-2-46. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47.

Written off (destroyed) 29-10-48 in mid-air collision with Spitfire SL579 (also of 203 AFS) and crashed at Dinworthy, one-a-half-miles North West of Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon. The aircraft was on a "battle formation" training sortie from RAF Chivenor, Devon. During a formation change, Spitfire SL579 collided with Spitfire SL670. Spitfire SL579 crashed into the Bristol Channel off Hartland Point, Devon and the pilot was killed (see separate entry)

Spitfire SL670 made a successful wheels-up forced landing at Dinworthy, Torridge, Devon. The pilot, Pilot IV G Mitchell, was uninjured. However, the Spitfire was not repaired, and was struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 30-11-48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL670
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90144-sl670
https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17376.php
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradworthy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1948 SL671 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF 1 Marley Common, Camelsdale, near Haslemere, Sussex, England w/o
18 October 1948 SL669 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England w/o