This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | EAAS RAF |
| Registration: | TE475 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4609 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:TE475: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4609. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 9-7-45. To Cunliffe-Owen for modifications 12-7-45. To EAAS (Empire Air Armament School) RAF Manby, Lincolnshire 28-8-45. Cat C accident 16-7-48 at RAF Manby. Repaired on site and returned to service
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-10-48 when engine cut on approach, and aircraft made a wheels-up forced landing at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. Not repaired (repairs started but abandoned) re-cat E 20-11-48 and struck off charge
No. 1 Air Armament School (1937–1944) was absorbed by the Empire Air Armament School (1944–1949), which, in turn, was absorbed by the RAF Flying College (1949–1962) and then absorbed by the RAF College of Air Warfare (1962–1974).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. EAAS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 30-6-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1801:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101511 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1948 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE475 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE475 10.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90923-te475 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby 