Serious incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXH, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXH
MSN: 40135/3911
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Jambi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of the Boeing 737-800 declared an emergency due to suspected fuel leak on main tank No.1.
The was en route between Jakarta (CGK) and Kuala Lumpur (KUL) and the decision was made to divert to Jambi (DJB), where it landed at 14:26. Upon arrival at the bay and after engine shutdown, fuel indication in main tank No.1 increased. An engineer completed a walk-around checks and found nil signs of fuel leak.

CAUSES/CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The main cause of this incident was attributed to a technical fault of the Fuel Quantity Processor Unit (FQPU). The fault from the bad J1 connector and faulty clock signal from OSC was the cause for the unreliable fuel tank 1 quantity indication. It resulted in fuel configuration and imbalance on No. 1 tank
light to illuminate.
This caused the fuel from left and right tanks to show a gradual increase in imbalance with fuel “IMBAL” and fuel “LOW” alerts triggered. The flight crew initiated a diversion due to suspected fuel leak caused by the misleading fuel indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 01/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Malaysia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2017 9M-MXH Malaysia Airlines 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) min
Tire failure