This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington T Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | RP558 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington RP558 (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/10/1948 when the aircraft made a successful belly landing at RAF Manston
The aircraft had been airborne for approximately three-and-a-half hours, engaged on a cross country navigation training exercise (RAF Topcliffe-RAF Manston-RAF Topcliffe) when there was an engine failure in flight - the No.12 cylinder in the port engine blew out.
The pilot was unable to maintain altitude on one engine, and therefore opted to make a successful belly landing at RAF Manston, Kent.
In addition to the problem with the port engine, the aircraft also suffered from R/T failure, and turbulent weather conditions made flying on one engine difficult.
The pilot of Wellington RP558, Pilot II Clifford, received a commendation, in the form of a "Green Endorsement" in his flying log book for his handling on the situation.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.442
3. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1780:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#History 