Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) 9M-LNH, Monday 2 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Malindo Air
Registration: 9M-LNH
MSN: 38732
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Jakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Malindo Air Flight OD315 suffered a cabin pressure issue during climb after departure from Jakarta, Indonesia.

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/reports/statistics-and-accident-report-aaib/2019d