Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXL, Wednesday 27 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXL
MSN: 5951
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Chiang Mai Airport -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb to 33,000 ft, there was alert warning "Cabin pressure excess" (Cab alt) then the flight crew emergency descended and used emergency oxygen.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-txl-operated-by-thai-smile-airways-on-27-11-2019-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaic---thailand/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2015 HS-TXL Thai Smile 0 Samut Prakan Province Near Suvarnabhumi international Airport non