| Date: | Thursday 5 November 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Thai AirAsia |
| Registration: | HS-CBH |
| MSN: | 8052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Narathiwat Airport -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:As the aircraft climbed from FL200 to FL300, the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) displayed a pressurisation warning message. After that, the pressure in the passenger cabin rose from 7,600 feet to 11,000 feet in 3 seconds. The aircraft made an emergency descent to 10,000 feet, and the pilots used their oxygen mask
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/probleme-de-pressurisation-cabine-lors-de-la-montee-utilisation-des-masques-a-oxygene-par-lequipage/ https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/xvuPdkDW2PRN4rf#pdfviewer Location