Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXH, Thursday 11 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXH
MSN: 5828
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bangkok Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot declared emergency due to low fuel quantity level before landing at Suvarnabhumi International Airport.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-txh-and-operated-by-thai-smile-airways-on-11-01-2018-near-bangkok-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2019 HS-TXH Thai Smile 0 Mae Fah Luang-Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) min
Cargo door failure