Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-343 HS-TEO, Thursday 28 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEO
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai airways international flight 609 The aircraft ran off the right side of the runway during landing at Phuket International Airport runway 09.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-hs-teo-and-operated-by-thai-airways-on-28-12-2017-at-phuket-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2014 HS-TEO Thai Airways International 0 Samut Prakan Province Thailand non
10 June 2023 HS-TEO Thai Airways International 0 Tokyo Internatioanl Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) min

Location