Serious incident Airbus A319-132 HS-PGT, Friday 15 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGT
MSN: 3421
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Koh Samui -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bleed Air System No. 1 fault occurred during cruise. Bleed Air System No. 2 then heated up and failed. The aircraft then made an emergency landing at Samui International Airport, Thailand.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a319-on-15-07-2016-in-cruise-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/