Accident Handley Page Halifax GR Mk VI RG830, Friday 22 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax GR Mk VI
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax RG830, 202 Squadron, RAF Aldergrove; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-10-48 in a landing accident at RAF Aldergrove

The Halifax took off from RAF Aldergrove on a BISMUTH long range weather reconnaissance sortie. During the descent from the Upper levels on the last leg an engine gave trouble and was feathered. A normal three engined flight was made back to base.

During the approach to land at Aldergrove, the pilot made an approach at too high an airspeed, and the aircraft 'bounced' on landing. The pilot opened up the throttles, in an attempt to take off again, make a circuit and attempt another landing. However, the aircraft swung to starboard off the runway, and cartwheeled. All the crew on board survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.440
3. 202 Sqn RAF ORB for October 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2457/73: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421702
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Helicopter_Command_Flying_Station_Aldergrove#Post_war
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._202_Squadron_RAF#Weather_Reconnaissance
Location