Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HS-TXB, Monday 18 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Smile
Registration: HS-TXB
MSN: 5248
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a serious incident on takeoff. Circumstances unclear.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-txb-and-operated-by-thai-smile-on-18-12-2017-at-yangon-investigation-led-by-maib---myanmar/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2017 HS-TXB Thai Smile 0 Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) sub

Location