Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKX, Tuesday 17 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKX
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bahawalpur Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Bahawalpur Airport (BHV/OPBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach thr no.2 engine fire warning came ON. Checklist steps were carried out and the aircraft landed safely at Bahawalpur. After five minutes of aircraft parking, the left outer main tyre deflated.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-ap-bkx-on-05-17-2016-at-bahawalpur-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2019 AP-BKX Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) non
Engine failure
6 June 2022 AP-BKX Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) min
Tire failure

Location