Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-243 A9C-KD, Tuesday 4 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A9C-KD
MSN: 287
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight GF784, an Airbus A330-243, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 35 at Bacha Khan International Airport, Peshawar.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-a9c-kd-operated-by-gulf-air-on-04-04-2017-at-peshawar-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/

Location