| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BLV |
| MSN: | 2758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35600 hours |
| Cycles: | 17116 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Islamabad Airport -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Investigating agency: | PakCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIA flight PK369 was climbing through FL320, when the Excess Cabin Altitude ECAM warning came on with Cabin Altitude of approx 5 300 feet. The ECAM Procedure was carried out. After a while, the cabin altitude went to 14 000 feet and passenger masks were deployed automatically. Manual pressurization control carried out and flight continued to destination.
Cause of the Occurrence.
Cabin Pressure Controller No 2 (CPC #2) failed to regulate the cabin pressure at the desired value and failed to
automatically switch over the system to CPC #1. However, Cockpit Crews’ delayed recognition of the situation as well as wrong actions aggravated the situation till automatic dropping of Oxygen masks (as designed).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SIB-399 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ap-blv-operated-by-pakistan-international-airlines-on-18-10-2017-near-islamabad-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2018 |
AP-BLV |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |