Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLU, Wednesday 11 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLU
MSN: 2719
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:35171 hours
Cycles:16918 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Sialkot Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of flight PK755 reported that during initial climb, the aft cargo ECAM smoke warning appeared. ECAM actions were carried out and the aircraft diverted to Lahore. No signs of actual fire were observed after shut down.

Cause(s) of the Occurrence.
With the available evidence, the occurrence may have been caused due to one or the combination of the following factors :
1 Loading / placing of the chemically treated leather goods in the AFT Cargo compartment with a possible in-adequate packing.
2 HI-LIFE of the smoke detectors before getting due for an overhaul / cleaning.
3 High humidity level (70%) at the time of departure from Sialkot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: SIB-398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ap-blu-and-operated-by-pakistan-international-airlines-on-11-10-2017-at-sialkot-investigation-led-by-aib---pakistan/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2018 AP-BLU Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Sialkot min
Lightningstrike
17 March 2021 AP-BLU Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Bird strike