This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0566 |
| MSN: | gelbe 12 + |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bahlum, Emtinghausen, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield, the Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Fell in aerial combat with B-17 Fortresses of the 8th USAAF which raided the Focke-Wulfs works at Bremen.
Unteroffizier Hans Pelzer didn't survive.
Today he rests in the war cemetery in Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic). He was born 1919 in this town.
Sources:
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 599
www.fliegerschicksale.de Google Maps