| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2023 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Farnsley Aero LLC |
| Registration: | N9254A |
| MSN: | 19015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5804 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiley Post Airport (PWA/KPWA), Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after touchdown on the runway, a gust of wind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway and nosed over in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reported winds about the time of the accident were light and variable at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing with wind gusts, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA140
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9254A Location