Loss of control Accident Maule M-7-235C Orion N79VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310981

Date:Monday 20 March 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79VE
MSN: 25118C
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville Airport (SC81), Abbeville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (KGRD)
Destination airport:Abbeville Airport, SC (SC81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the newly-acquired tailwheel airplane reported that he hired a flight instructor to help him gain proficiency landing on short, narrow runways. He admitted that he was not proficient in this area, although he was current in tailwheel airplanes. He set up for landing on runway 8 with a left crosswind prevailing. He stated that he “arrived too high for the runway.” He stated that the flight instructor did not want him to go around, so the instructor took the controls to demonstrate a slip to lose altitude. The pilot/owner stated that the flight instructor entered a ground loop to the left after touchdown, damaging the airplane.

The flight instructor provided a contrary account of the accident sequence. He reported that the pilot/owner had a bad habit of flying with his feet high on the rudder pedals, and he provided guidance prior to the flight to avoid this. Following airwork and takeoff/landing practice at another airport, the pilot attempted a landing at his home airport, which was 2,250 ft long and 40 ft wide. He reported that the pilot/owner, who was at the controls the entire time, overcontrolled the left rudder at 1 ft above the ground during landing, and this occurred so quickly that he was unable to intervene. The right wing contacted the runway, the right main landing gear separated, and the airplane skidded to a stop. A shutdown and egress were then performed.

The pilot/owner reported that there was substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. He also reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and the flight instructor did not report any mechanical anomalies in his written statement.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the flight instructor had no experience in the aircraft make and model prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot flying could not be determined since both pilots claimed that the other was at the controls during the landing. The flight instructor demonstrated poor judgement in accepting the training flight without prior experience in the airplane make and model

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79VE/history/20230320/1918Z/KGRD/SC81

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo: NTSB