Accident Mudry CAP 10B EC-FQC, Saturday 22 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:RA Navarra
Registration: EC-FQC
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ablitas -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot fell out during aerobatics.

Causes.
When the aircraft was performing an acrobatic maneuver called "barrel roll", in which the pilot is subjected to negative vertical acceleration, the pilot fell to the ground in mid-flight because he was not properly restrained by the restraint system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/1997
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 216
https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1997_013_bis_a.pdf