Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL669, Monday 18 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: SL669
MSN: CBAF IX.4697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
SL669: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4696. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 8-8-45. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire coded 'RAB-K' 24-3-47. Cat C accident 17-5-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Ground Accident (Cat. B) 18-10-48 at RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was securely chocked, and fitted with a restraining bridle, but was standing on a slippery surface when the engine was being run up to full power during ground testing. The Spitfire pushed against the chocks, when gave some ground, and the skin of the rear fuselage was damaged by the restraining bridle.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B (Repairable). However, repairs abandoned, airframe re-cat E 4-1-49 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.443
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 501 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2495: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL669
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90143-sl669
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Filton#Post_war_years

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1948 SL671 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF 1 Marley Common, Camelsdale, near Haslemere, Sussex, England w/o
29 October 1948 SL670 203 AFS RAF 0 Dinworthy, 1.5 mi north-west of Bradworthy, Torridge, Devon, England w/o